This is a concept website · Enquire about this domain

Northern Tablelandsnortherntablelands.com.au

Every spot on the plan, north to south

How high the Northern Tablelands stands, place by place

The plan draws places whose latitude and longitude the NSW Geographical Names Register records, with the register's height wherever it gives one, from Bald Rock trig in the north to Grundy trig in the south. The figures run from Tenterfield trig at 940 metres to Round Mountain at 1,581 metres, and each row of the table below says which record it comes from.

General information, from the official pages linked at the foot of this page. Guide 1 of 5.

The higher the place, the larger its figure. Heights in metres above sea level.
The Northern Tablelands as spot heights, north at the top: the higher the place, the larger its figureThe same plan: every record the register keeps a height and a position for, drawn at its own latitude and longitude, with this guide’s own places set in green. the New England Tableland bioregion: the NSW environment department says its boundary in New South Wales extends north of Tenterfield to south of Walcha.the New England Tableland bioregionnorth of Tenterfield to south of Walcha The NSW Geographical Names Register records Uralla railway station, on the Main Northern Railway line, as about 555 rail km from Sydney.about 555 rail km from SydneyWalcha Council gives Walcha as 420 km from Sydney by Thunderbolts Way through Gloucester, and 523 km by Tamworth and the New England Highway.about 420 km from Sydney by Thunderbolts Way Bald Rock trig, 1,277 m1277Bald Rock trig Tenterfield trig, 940 m940Tenterfield trig Black Mountain, 1,259 m1259Black Mountain Glen Innes trig, 1,125 m1125Glen Innes trig Ben Lomond station, 1,363 m1363Ben Lomond station Guyra, 1,300 m1300Guyra Round Mountain, 1,581 m1581Round Mountain Black Mountain trig, 1,182 m1182Black Mountain trig Wollomombi Falls, 1,158 m1158Wollomombi Falls Uralla station, 1,017 m1017Uralla station Dangars Falls, 945 m945Dangars Falls Walcha, 1,067 m1067Walcha Grundy trig, 1,463 m1463Grundy trig

Every height on the plan

Request sent

Thank you. We’ve emailed you to confirm it, with what happens next.

Request already sent

We already have your request for this site, so there’s no need to send another.

Tell us what you need

It’s free and there’s no obligation. Describe what you need, and a business that provides this service can get in touch.

Dotto runs this form, not the business this site is about. Once we’ve checked your request, we pass it to this site’s owner or to a business that provides this service. Please leave out health or financial details. How we handle your details, including access and complaints: lead terms · privacy policy

Enquire about this domain

Every height, north to south

The Northern Tablelands Local Land Services region page gives the country's span: it ranges from 257 m at Yetman to 1,536 m at Round Mountain near Ebor, across a 40,000 km² region covering the Tenterfield, Glen Innes Severn, Inverell, Armidale, Uralla and Walcha local government areas; the same page calls it the largest highland area in Australia, with extensive areas above 1,000 metres. The service's own profile for the region calls it a distinctive highland area of undulating hills, valleys, plateaus and mountains straddling the Great Dividing Range, and puts its average elevation above 1,000 metres. The bioregion's own chapter describes a stepped plateau of hills and plains at elevations between 600 and 1,500 m, sitting on Permian sedimentary rocks, with intrusive granites and extensive Tertiary basalts; in NSW its boundary runs from north of Tenterfield to south of Walcha.

The highest ground is where the pages start to differ. Round Mountain near Ebor stands at 1,536 m on the Local Land Services page, while the Armidale Regional Council's visitor page for Guyra calls the same mountain the highest point of the New England Tablelands, but only by a whisker, at 1,584 m. The table below gives the register's own figure for it, 1,581 m.

Every spot on the plan, north to south
PlaceHeightPositionFrom
Bald Rock trig1,277 m28.85°S, 152.04°Ethe register’s trig station on Bald Rock
Tenterfield trig940 m29.05°S, 151.99°Ethe register’s Tenterfield trig station
Black Mountain1,259 m29.62°S, 152.13°Ethe register’s mountain in Gibraltar Range
Glen Innes trig1,125 m29.75°S, 151.73°Ethe register’s trig station overlooking the town
Ben Lomond station1,363 m30.02°S, 151.65°Ethe State Heritage Register’s listing for the station, closed in 1984; position from the register
Guyra1,300 m30.22°S, 151.67°Ethe register’s Guyra locality record
Round Mountain1,581 m30.44°S, 152.23°Ethe register’s Round Mountain record
Black Mountain trig1,182 m30.50°S, 151.92°Ethe register’s trig station on Black Mountain (Armidale Regional)
Wollomombi Falls1,158 m30.53°S, 152.03°Ethe register’s record for the falls, about 36 km east of Armidale
Uralla station1,017 m30.65°S, 151.50°Ethe register’s record for the railway station, 555 rail km from Sydney
Dangars Falls945 m30.68°S, 151.72°Ethe register’s record for the falls, 16 km south-south-east of Armidale
Walcha1,067 m30.98°S, 151.58°EWalcha Council for the township’s height; the register for the position
Grundy trig1,463 m31.33°S, 151.65°Ethe register’s trig station; Walcha Council gives it as the district’s highest point, 38 km south of Walcha

The towns on the top

The bioregion's boundary takes in Armidale and Guyra but leaves Inverell just outside; it extends from north of Tenterfield down to south of Walcha, the state environment department's bioregion page says. The town heights come from the councils. Glen Innes Severn places its local government area near the crest of the Great Dividing Range at 1,062 m; Walcha Council gives its township 1,067 metres above sea level; and the Armidale Regional Council's visitor page puts Guyra 1,330 m above sea level, on the tablelands of the Great Dividing Range.

What the plateau is made of is in the bioregion's own account: hills and plains made on Permian sedimentary rocks, with granite intrusions and wide spreads of Tertiary basalt. Much of the bedrock is now covered by basalt flows rarely more than 100 m thick, lying over gravels and sands left by rivers, or on lake sediments; as the basalt wears away, the exposed sands have yielded sapphires, diamonds, gold and tin. The granite country is steep, with boulder outcrops and rounded tors, while the basalt country is flatter except around the old eruption centres that stand as the high peaks, each flow showing as a distinct level across the plains, and large swamps and lagoons, Llangothlin among them, were shaped in part by these changes in the land. In Glen Innes Severn the granite has another life: the Australian Standing Stones, a national monument of 40 granite monoliths to the area's Celtic pioneers, on the council's page for the area.

Off the top, to the west

West of the crest the land drops away. The lowest figure on the region page is Yetman's 257 m, and the bioregion takes in parts of six catchments: the MacIntyre, Clarence, Gwydir, Macleay, Namoi and Manning. Walcha Council's account of its district places it in the catchments of four major rivers, the Namoi flowing west and the Macleay, Hastings and Manning flowing east. Inverell sits just outside the bioregion.

Down to the coast

The coast is a drive below the plateau rather than a line on it. NSW National Parks describes the 185 km Waterfall Way scenic drive between Coffs Harbour and Armidale: it traverses five national parks, winds through the rainforest of Dorrigo National Park up to 750 m at Dorrigo Mountain, and could be covered in about 2.5 hours, though with its stops it could take all day. The plateau it climbs to stands over 1,000 metres on average, on the state's regional profile. The parks service's caution for the drive is that mobile reception may be absent in different areas along it.

Which stations the register records

Two of the places whose heights the region's pages give are stations rather than towns. The district's highest point is a trig station: Walcha Council gives 1,463 m at the Grundy Trig Station, which stands near the Grundy Fire Tower, 38 km south of the town in the Riamukka area. The highest railway station in NSW stood on the same plateau, the State Heritage Inventory records, at 1,363 m: Ben Lomond's station, one of the smallest brick passenger stations built during the 1880s railway expansion, and for years the town's post office and a place where locals did their banking. It opened on 19 August 1884. Its goods shed was sold and removed in 1983; in 1984, a hundred years after its official opening, the station closed; and rail operations along the Great Northern line ceased in 1988. North of Armidale the line has closed, and the North Coast line, completed in 1932, is now the main Sydney–Brisbane route, the heritage entries record.

Request sent

Thank you. We’ve emailed you to confirm it, with what happens next.

Request already sent

We already have your request for this site, so there’s no need to send another.

Tell us what you need

It’s free and there’s no obligation. Describe what you need, and a business that provides this service can get in touch.

Dotto runs this form, not the business this site is about. Once we’ve checked your request, we pass it to this site’s owner or to a business that provides this service. Please leave out health or financial details. How we handle your details, including access and complaints: lead terms · privacy policy

Enquire about this domain